Putnam County  »  10512  »  Horsepound Rd  »  600 Horsepound Rd

600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22.14-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Sale date 03/06/2003
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,888

Lot & Building Information for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Building sqft 5,165
Total sqft 7,745
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.91
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 226
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 5,165 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $775,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2003 $365,000

Title Documents for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2003 - D
03/24/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $32,270
Current property tax $30,888
Market value $775,000
Assessed value $775,000

Assessment History for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $744,362 $512,121 41.6386 $21,324 +38.06%
2024 $744,362 $512,121 30.16 $15,446 -12.48%
2023 $611,853 $512,121 34.46 $17,648 -6.66%
2022 $565,567 $512,121 36.92 $18,908 -1.89%
2021 $561,228 $512,121 37.63 $19,271 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 600 Horsepound Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8-12 Muscarella CT, Carmel 4,272 04/13/2004
34 Leeside Dr, Carmel 2,200 11/17/2016
557 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,040 02/18/2016
48 Leeside Dr, Carmel 1,864 03/18/1993 $144,000
601 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,678 05/13/2011
569 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,154 10/29/2002 $1
43 Ludington CT, Carmel 1,962 03/12/2010
81 Hamilton Dr, Carmel 1,320 02/05/1997 $132,000
16 Leeside Dr, Carmel 1,296 08/22/2018 $10
24 Leeside Dr, Carmel 2,022