Putnam County  »  10512  »  Knollcrest Rd  »  58 Knollcrest Rd

58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22.42-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

Sale date 08/29/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,813

Lot & Building Information for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Frontage 100
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,000, the tax amount paid for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $20,194.

When was 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/29/2006 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2006 $1
07/27/1999 $85,000
07/27/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
07/27/1999 - D
08/04/1999 - R
Deed
07/27/1999 - D
08/04/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
02/21/1995 - D
02/21/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,195
Current property tax $18,813
Market value $485,000
Assessed value $485,000

Assessment History for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,744 $328,000 41.6386 $13,657 +38.06%
2024 $476,744 $328,000 30.16 $9,892 -12.48%
2023 $391,876 $328,000 34.46 $11,303 -6.66%
2022 $362,231 $328,000 36.92 $12,110 -1.89%
2021 $359,452 $328,000 37.63 $12,343 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Knollcrest Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.33
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.45
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.83
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.25
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.41

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.83
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.41
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.24
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.41
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.53

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.81
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.92
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.41
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.53
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 5.77