Putnam County  »  10512  »  Longfellow Dr  »  148 Longfellow Dr

148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22.50-2-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,154

Lot & Building Information for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

Building sqft 2,220
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Frontage 80
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

• • Improvements for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512?

148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,000, the tax amount paid for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 is $18,154.

When was 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 10/23/2020 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $400,000

Title Documents for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Deed
10/23/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Deed
03/07/2017 - D
04/07/2017 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,154
Market value $436,000
Assessed value $436,000

Assessment History for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,372 $250,000 41.6386 $10,410 +38.06%
2024 $363,372 $250,000 30.16 $7,540 -12.48%
2023 $298,686 $250,000 34.46 $8,615 -6.66%
2022 $276,091 $250,000 36.92 $9,230 -1.89%
2021 $273,973 $250,000 37.63 $9,408 +3.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.46
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 1.59
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.66
Matthew Paterson Elementary School 5 Public K-4 488 3.30
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.47

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.66
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.47
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.09
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.42
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.53

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.66
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.78
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.42
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.53
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 5.67

Neighbors for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 148 Longfellow Drive, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Oakland Rd, Carmel 688 09/15/2016
134 Longfellow Dr, Carmel 1,010 01/28/2021 $290,000
65 Warwick Rd, Carmel 896 09/27/2007 $85,000
15 Armonk Rd, Carmel 470 09/06/2023 $60,000
126 Longfellow Dr, Carmel 925 06/29/2006 $300,000
81 Beekman Dr, Carmel 2,170 07/02/2025 $290,000
28 Hamilton Dr, Carmel 760 12/28/2001 $108,500
20 Armonk Rd, Carmel 672 07/31/2008
14 Armonk Rd, Carmel 1,960 09/05/2018 $314,000
11 Armonk Rd, Carmel 1,161 02/28/2025 $469,000
73 Beekman Dr, Carmel 1,750 09/30/2019 $380,000
3 Armonk Rd, Carmel 1,096 12/16/2021 $249,000
132 Longfellow Dr, Carmel 680 08/28/2024 $280,000
77 Beekman Dr, Carmel 840 06/13/2025 $290,000
49 Warwick Rd, Carmel 1,104 02/08/2021
150 Putnam Dr, Carmel 1,677 05/06/2015 $265,000
7 Armonk Rd, Carmel 1,460 11/03/2022 $10
140 Longfellow Dr, Carmel 2,192 09/22/1998 $137,500
30 Hamilton Dr, Carmel 899 08/06/2008 $225,000
24 Armonk Rd, Carmel 1,731 06/15/2015 $250,000