Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 311  »  77 Route 311

77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Route 311, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 22.82-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Route 311, Carmel

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 07/27/2007
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,283

Lot & Building Information for 77 Route 311, Carmel

Building sqft 1,051
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Frontage 252
Year built 1933
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Carmel

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 77 Route 311, Carmel

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 77 Route 311, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Route 311, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512?

77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,000, the tax amount paid for 77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 is $12,283.

When was 77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 07/27/2007 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Route 311, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Route 311, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2007 $100,000
01/09/2007 $265,000
03/12/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Route 311, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 77 Route 311, Carmel

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2007 - D
08/28/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/09/2007 - D
02/01/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/12/2002 - D
04/24/2002 - R
Deed
07/15/1996 - D
07/15/1996 - R
Deed
02/16/1994 - D
02/16/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Route 311, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Route 311, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,283
Market value $295,000
Assessed value $295,000

Assessment History for 77 Route 311, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Route 311, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,581 $103,600 41.6386 $4,314 +38.06%
2024 $150,581 $103,600 30.16 $3,125 -12.48%
2023 $123,775 $103,600 34.46 $3,570 -6.66%
2022 $114,412 $103,600 36.92 $3,825 -1.89%
2021 $113,534 $103,600 37.63 $3,898 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Route 311, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Route 311, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 1.90
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.98
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.04
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.53
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.53

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.98
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.53
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.67
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.29
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.58

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.97
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.42
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.29
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.58
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.59

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 77 Route 311, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 77 Route 311, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Valhalla Rd, Carmel 1,928 01/25/2018 $315,000
167 Terry Hill Rd, Carmel 1,224 08/11/1995 $140,000
6 Huron Rd, Carmel 784 02/21/2025
44 Route 311, Carmel 665 12/30/2008 $157,500
168 Terry Hill Rd, Carmel 1,232
91 Montrose Dr, Carmel 527 06/04/2021
101 Montrose Dr, Carmel 1,094 06/08/2021
54 Route 311, Carmel 1,138 05/14/2025 $315,000
95 Montrose Dr, Carmel 720 08/04/2025 $350,000
60 Route 311, Carmel 1,092 03/31/2017 $295,000
1 Huron Rd, Carmel 1,232 10/13/2010 $240,000
39 Clarkson Rd, Carmel 952 03/30/2016 $175,000
5 Byram Rd, Carmel
2 Huron Rd, Carmel 1,140 04/04/1995 $123,000
197 N Terry Hill Rd, Carmel 1,752 07/28/2014 $233,000
56 Route 311, Carmel 1,531 06/28/1995 $155,000
36 Clarkson Rd, Carmel 818
87 Montrose Dr, Carmel 961 09/04/2020 $300,000
99 Montrose Dr, Carmel 865 08/14/2023 $350,000
42 Clarkson Rd, Carmel 2,414 09/15/2015
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report