Putnam County  »  10512  »  Cole Shears CT  »  34 Cole Shears CT

34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 31-2-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Sale date 04/28/2006
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,130

Lot & Building Information for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Building sqft 2,716
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.25
Frontage 710
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

• • Improvements for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 2,716 square feet and a current price per square foot of $460.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512?

34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2006 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2006 - D
05/08/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $54,130
Market value $1,300,000
Assessed value $1,300,000

Assessment History for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,213,953 $835,200 41.6386 $34,777 +38.06%
2024 $1,213,953 $835,200 30.16 $25,190 -12.48%
2023 $997,849 $835,200 34.46 $28,781 -6.66%
2022 $922,363 $835,200 36.92 $30,836 -1.89%
2021 $915,288 $835,200 37.63 $31,429 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 34 Cole Shears Court, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Wild Turkey CT, Carmel 2,516 03/22/2013
15 Wild Turkey CT, Carmel 2,361 07/17/2015 $485,000
26 Hilltop CT, Carmel 1,066 10/21/2016 $195,000
12 Wild Turkey CT, Carmel 1,968 03/10/2023
30 China CT, Carmel 1,709 04/05/2002 $1
56 Stonegate CT, Carmel 1,920 11/17/1993 $66,000
20 Hilltop CT, Carmel 1,032 02/23/2023 $157,000
57 Stonegate CT, Carmel 2,820 01/29/2021 $600,000
42 Stonegate CT, Carmel 12/30/2009 $195,000
344 E Boyds Rd, Carmel 1,716 07/01/1999 $59,000