2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2597 Route 301, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Neighborhood | Lake Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 31-2-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/06/2024 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,072 |
Lot & Building Information for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,230 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.49 |
| Frontage | 85 |
| Year built | 1941 |
| Year last altered | 2020 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2597 Route 301, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2597 Route 301, Carmel
2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,230 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $410,000, the tax amount paid for 2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,071.
When was 2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 12/06/2024 for $415,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2597 Route 301, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 2597 Route 301, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,072 |
| Market value | $410,000 |
| Assessed value | $410,000 |
Assessment History for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2597 Route 301, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $370,640 | $255,000 | 41.6386 | $10,618 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $370,640 | $255,000 | 30.16 | $7,691 | -12.48% |
| 2023 | $304,659 | $255,000 | 34.46 | $8,787 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $281,612 | $255,000 | 36.92 | $9,415 | +39.46% |
| 2021 | $196,603 | $179,400 | 37.63 | $6,751 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2597 Route 301, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2597 Route 301, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 2.23 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 2.23 |
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 4.45 |
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 4.48 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 4.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 2.23 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 4.65 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 4.68 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 132 | 5.46 |
| St Denis-St Columba School | NR | Private | K-8 | 255 | 5.74 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 1, 3, 5, 8-12 | 0 | 4.65 |
| Bethel Christian Academy | NR | Private | 3-12 | 4 | 4.68 |
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 5.07 |
| John Jay Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,837 | 6.43 |
| Orchard View Alternative High School | NR | Public | 9-12 | 60 | 6.48 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2597 Route 301, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 2597 Route 301, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 215 Richardsville Rd, Carmel | 720 | 04/17/2015 | $85,000 |
| 26 Hilltop CT, Carmel | 1,066 | 10/21/2016 | $195,000 |
| 15 Wild Turkey CT, Carmel | 2,361 | 07/17/2015 | $485,000 |
| 26 Wild Turkey CT, Carmel | 2,516 | 03/22/2013 | |
| 2946-2978 Route 301, Carmel | 1,539 | ||
| 237 Richardsville Rd, Carmel | 1,556 | ||
| 20 Hilltop CT, Carmel | 1,032 | 02/23/2023 | $157,000 |
| 2 Partridge Hill CT, Carmel | 1,798 | 01/08/2024 | $480,000 |
| 321 Route 301, Cold Spring | |||
| 55 Hilltop CT, Carmel | 1,704 | 11/23/2010 | $256,000 |
| 16 Lhasa CT, Carmel | 1,776 | 05/20/2016 | $423,000 |
| 223 Richardsville Rd, Carmel | 1,200 | ||
| 21 Lhasa CT, Carmel | 2,028 | 05/19/1999 | $200,000 |
| 15 Lhasa CT, Carmel | 1,653 | ||
| 56 Hilltop CT, Carmel | 1,206 | 11/01/1999 | $161,500 |
| 30 Wild Turkey CT, Carmel | 1,620 | 12/16/2019 | $410,000 |
| 236 E Boyds Rd, Carmel | 1,159 | 02/18/2005 | $355,000 |
| 9 Lhasa CT, Carmel | 816 | 05/07/2007 | $275,000 |
| 40 Wild Turkey CT, Carmel | 2,420 | 11/19/1999 | $1 |
| 12 Hilltop CT, Carmel | 699 | 12/03/2018 | $202,000 |