Putnam County  »  10512  »  Echo Rd  »  5 Echo Rd

5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Echo Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.27-1-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Echo Road, Carmel

Current property tax $27,986

Lot & Building Information for 5 Echo Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,900
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.46
Frontage 200
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Echo Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 5 Echo Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Echo Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $28,855.

When was 5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?

5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/30/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Echo Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Echo Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Echo Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/03/2021 - D
04/07/2021 - R
Deed
10/13/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Echo Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Echo Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $28,856
Current property tax $27,986
Market value $693,000
Assessed value $693,000

Assessment History for 5 Echo Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Echo Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,930 $427,200 41.6386 $17,788 +38.06%
2024 $620,930 $427,200 30.16 $12,884 -12.48%
2023 $510,394 $427,200 34.46 $14,721 -6.66%
2022 $471,784 $427,200 36.92 $15,772 -1.89%
2021 $468,164 $427,200 37.63 $16,076 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Echo Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Echo Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.67
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.24
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.37
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.23
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.27

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.67
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.37
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.78
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.07
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.25

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.75
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.13
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.07
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.25
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.25