Putnam County  »  10512  »  Vernon Dr  »  18 Vernon Dr

18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.28-1-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

Sale date 09/07/2005
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,192

Lot & Building Information for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

Building sqft 1,030
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Frontage 220
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

• • Improvements for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512?

18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,573.

When was 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/07/2005 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2005 $290,000

Title Documents for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2005 - D
09/09/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,574
Current property tax $13,192
Market value $350,000
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $314,535 $216,400 41.6386 $9,011 +38.06%
2024 $314,535 $216,400 30.16 $6,527 -12.48%
2023 $258,542 $216,400 34.46 $7,457 -6.66%
2022 $238,984 $216,400 36.92 $7,989 -1.89%
2021 $237,151 $216,400 37.63 $8,143 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Vernon Drive, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.60
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.43
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.56
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.00
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.04

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.60
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.14
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.02
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.82
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.10

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.80
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.89
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.82
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.10
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.11