Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  517 Route 52

517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.48-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 01/31/2003
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,574

Lot & Building Information for 517 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 1,788
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 0.23
Frontage 181
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 517 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 517 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 Route 52, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,788 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2003 $100,000

Title Documents for 517 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/31/2003 - D
02/07/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 517 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,574
Market value $350,000
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 517 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $302,762 $208,300 41.6386 $8,673 +38.06%
2024 $302,762 $208,300 30.16 $6,282 -12.48%
2023 $248,865 $208,300 34.46 $7,178 -6.66%
2022 $230,039 $208,300 36.92 $7,690 -1.89%
2021 $228,274 $208,300 37.63 $7,838 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 517 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 517 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
529 Route 52, Carmel 6,250 01/13/2023 $3,149,000
104 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 1,712
92 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 1,704 01/30/2014 $90,000
24 Glenbrook Rd, Carmel 1,162 12/14/2021 $340,000
85 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 1,966 09/26/2000 $173,000
10 Glenbrook Rd, Carmel 648 12/06/2018 $10
6 Glenbrook Rd, Carmel 910 08/11/2005 $200,000
5 Talmadge Rd, Carmel 1,314 08/19/2022 $155,000
39 W Croton Dr, Carmel 990 03/09/2011
81 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 993 12/28/2023 $365,000
68 Rosedale Rd, Carmel 1,517 02/07/2024
523-527 Route 52, Carmel 09/21/2004