Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  508 Route 52

508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 508 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.48-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 508 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 04/26/1993
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,492

Lot & Building Information for 508 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 1,199
Building class Snack Bars, Drive-Ins, Ice Cream Bars (423)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 252 ft X 57 ft
Frontage 252
Depth 57
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 508 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 508 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 508 Route 52, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Snack Bars, Drive-Ins, Ice Cream Bars (423) located at 508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,199 square feet and a current price per square foot of $141.

What is the year built & the current market value of 508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 508 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 508 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/1993 $170,000

Title Documents for 508 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/1993 - D
05/10/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 508 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 508 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,492
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $300,000

Assessment History for 508 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 508 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $279,578 $192,350 41.6386 $8,009 +38.06%
2024 $279,578 $192,350 30.16 $5,801 -12.48%
2023 $229,809 $192,350 34.46 $6,628 -6.66%
2022 $212,424 $192,350 36.92 $7,102 -1.89%
2021 $210,795 $192,350 37.63 $7,238 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 508 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 508 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 508 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 508 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Chauncey Rd, Carmel 796 04/08/2025 $445,000
104 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 1,712
529 Route 52, Carmel 6,250 01/13/2023 $3,149,000
43 W Croton Dr, Carmel 569 11/05/2004 $132,000
92 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 1,704 01/30/2014 $90,000
502 Route 52, Carmel 120 04/24/2015
39 W Croton Dr, Carmel 990 03/09/2011
5 Talmadge Rd, Carmel 1,314 08/19/2022 $155,000
6 Glenbrook Rd, Carmel 910 08/11/2005 $200,000
10 Glenbrook Rd, Carmel 648 12/06/2018 $10