Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  509-511 Route 52

509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509-511 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.48-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 11/09/2017
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,775

Lot & Building Information for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 3,600
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1968
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 3,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $595,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2017 $499,000

Title Documents for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,775
Market value $595,000
Assessed value $595,000

Assessment History for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,153 $398,457 41.6386 $16,591 +38.06%
2024 $579,153 $398,457 30.16 $12,017 -12.48%
2023 $476,054 $398,457 34.46 $13,731 -6.66%
2022 $440,041 $398,457 36.92 $14,711 -1.89%
2021 $436,665 $398,457 37.63 $14,994 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 509-511 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Ardsley Rd, Carmel 960 08/07/2025 $375,000
39 Scotsdale Rd, Carmel 2,190 07/06/2010 $270,000
35 Scotsdale Rd, Carmel 1,876 12/08/2008 $294,000
13 Rosedale Rd, Carmel 720 02/23/2021 $220,000
43 Scotsdale Rd, Carmel 2,430
5 Ardsley Rd, Carmel
13 Larchmont Rd, Carmel 1,250
21 Larchmont Rd, Carmel 1,340 10/27/2021
501-507 Route 52, Carmel 4,608
495-497 Route 52, Carmel 2,542
17 Rosedale Rd, Carmel 1,020 07/29/2005 $285,000
6 Salem Rd, Carmel 2,037 08/16/2018
45 Larchmont Rd, Carmel 660 12/27/1999 $127,094