Putnam County  »  10512  »  Sedgewick Rd  »  16 Sedgewick Rd

16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.48-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

Sale date 07/19/2006
Sale price $292,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,322

Lot & Building Information for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

Building sqft 864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Frontage 60
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1949 and has a total of 864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $10,992.

When was 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 07/19/2006 for $292,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2006 $292,000
10/17/2001 $168,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2006 - D
08/04/2006 - R
Deed
10/17/2001 - D
10/31/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,993
Current property tax $2,322
Market value $264,000
Assessed value $264,000

Assessment History for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,738 $195,900 41.6386 $8,157 +38.06%
2024 $284,738 $195,900 30.16 $5,908 -12.48%
2023 $234,050 $195,900 34.46 $6,751 -6.66%
2022 $216,345 $195,900 36.92 $7,233 -1.89%
2021 $214,685 $195,900 37.63 $7,372 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Sedgewick Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.36
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.49
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.61
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.45
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.45

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.36
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.45
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.64
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.04
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.05

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.01
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.52
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.04
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.05
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.64