Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  480 Route 52

480 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

480 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

480 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 480 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.56-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 06/16/2023
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,520

Lot & Building Information for 480 Route 52, Carmel

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.95
Frontage 141
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 480 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 480 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 480 Route 52, Carmel

What is the market value of 480 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

The current market value is $180,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 480 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2023 $160,000
12/14/2017 $125,000
03/14/1997 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 480 Route 52, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 480 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Deed
12/14/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Deed
07/12/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/08/2016 - D
01/26/2016 - R
Deed
07/29/2011 - D
08/29/2011 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
03/14/1997 - D
03/14/1997 - R
Deed
09/25/1996 - D
09/25/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 480 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 480 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,520
Market value $180,600
Assessed value $180,600

Assessment History for 480 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,256 $102,000 41.6386 $4,247 +38.06%
2024 $148,256 $102,000 30.16 $3,076 -12.48%
2023 $121,864 $102,000 34.46 $3,515 -6.66%
2022 $112,645 $102,000 36.92 $3,766 -1.89%
2021 $111,781 $102,000 37.63 $3,838 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 480 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 480 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Chauncey Rd, Carmel 658 06/26/2014 $8,700
19 Rockwood Rd, Carmel 852 04/03/2009 $79,000
2 Scarsdale Rd, Carmel 1,548 11/16/1994 $142,000
67 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 1,786 01/23/2008 $270,000
17 Rockwood Rd, Carmel 1,059 02/15/2023 $400,000
21 Rockwood Rd, Carmel 720 09/19/2025 $375,000
500 Route 52, Carmel 1,080 11/07/2007 $265,000
22 Cottage Rd, Carmel 1,924 04/01/2019 $345,000
58 Lincoln Dr, Carmel 896 07/15/2022 $315,000
486 Route 52, Carmel 3,756 04/10/2019 $300,000