Putnam County  »  10512  »  Hartsdale Rd  »  6 Hartsdale Rd

6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.59-1-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

Property tax $16,072

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,700
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Frontage 135
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $16,072.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,072
Market value $386,000
Assessed value $386,000

Assessment History for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,657 $238,500 41.6386 $9,931 +38.06%
2024 $346,657 $238,500 30.16 $7,193 -12.48%
2023 $284,946 $238,500 34.46 $8,219 -6.66%
2022 $263,390 $238,500 36.92 $8,805 -1.89%
2021 $261,370 $238,500 37.63 $8,975 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.02
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.79
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.79
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.87
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.01

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.02
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.88
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.20
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.59
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.60

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.25
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.72
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.59
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.60
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 4.82

Neighbors for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 6 Hartsdale Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 W Lakeshore Dr, Carmel 3,328
26 Scarsdale Rd, Carmel 1,172 10/06/2017 $130,000
28 Fairfield Rd, Carmel 2,000 09/18/2020 $410,000
70 Lakeshore Dr E, Carmel 1,559 01/18/2019 $250,000
32 Scarsdale Rd, Carmel 1,244 12/24/2012
25 Heathcote Rd, Carmel 1,584 11/29/2023 $480,000
23 Fairfield Rd, Carmel 2,034 12/01/2021 $475,000
20 Heathcote Rd, Carmel 1,496 06/28/2002 $175,000
10 Caryl Rd, Carmel 1,372 04/09/2014 $185,000
16 Heathcote Rd, Carmel 1,167 05/27/2004 $250,000
6 Caryl Rd, Carmel 2,004 07/26/2016 $260,000
16 Caryl Rd, Carmel 1,048 05/27/2015 $125,500
31 Fairfield Rd, Carmel 1,010 08/21/2020 $208,000
66 Lakeshore Dr E, Carmel 780 03/22/2021 $303,500
11 Caryl Rd, Carmel 990 09/24/2025 $345,000
17 Heathcote Rd, Carmel 1,370 06/16/2025 $487,000
36 Lakeshore Dr E, Carmel 1,000 11/05/2012 $210,000
24 Fairfield Rd, Carmel 1,710 12/10/2020
37 Scarsdale Rd, Carmel 1,244 12/30/2019 $315,100
1 Hartsdale Rd, Carmel 1,953 09/03/2020 $369,900