Putnam County  »  10512  »  Teatown CT  »  2 Teatown CT

2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Teatown Court, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.73-1-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

Sale date 08/19/2016
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,280

Lot & Building Information for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

Building sqft 1,338
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Frontage 84
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2008
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

• • Improvements for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512?

2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $415,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,280.

When was 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/19/2016 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2016 $320,000
08/29/2000 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2016 - D
08/22/2016 - R
Deed
12/12/2011 - D
12/15/2011 - R
Deed
08/29/2000 - D
08/31/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,280
Market value $415,000
Assessed value $415,000

Assessment History for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,238 $238,900 41.6386 $9,947 +38.06%
2024 $347,238 $238,900 30.16 $7,205 -12.48%
2023 $285,424 $238,900 34.46 $8,232 -6.66%
2022 $263,832 $238,900 36.92 $8,820 -1.89%
2021 $261,808 $238,900 37.63 $8,990 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.00
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.95
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.08
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.38
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.43

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.00
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.46
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.76
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.64
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.65

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.56
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.40
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.64
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.65
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 5.59

Neighbors for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 2 Teatown Court, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,959 11/18/2019 $310,000
66 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,117
20 Lakeshore Dr E, Carmel 2,319
192 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,182 02/02/2023
21 Wingdale Rd, Carmel 1,325 08/19/2016 $202,500
18 Hillside Rd, Carmel 1,260
619 S Lakeshore Dr, Carmel
2 E Croton Dr, Carmel 1,130 06/20/2016 $248,000
8 Hillside Rd, Carmel 2,746 05/19/2021 $617,000
7 E Croton Dr, Carmel 2,068
52 Towners Rd, Carmel 10/04/2001 $10,000
615 S Lakeshore Dr, Carmel 02/23/2005 $1
200 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,268 07/15/2005 $250,000
19 Grasslands Rd, Carmel 1,504 08/28/2000 $155,000
72 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,770 07/28/2022 $300,000
171 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,394 02/16/2016 $122,564
10 Brewster Dr, Carmel 840 11/06/2008 $265,000
62 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,040 01/13/1994 $40,000
64 Towners Rd, Carmel 798 01/19/2021 $310,000
175 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,330 01/19/2021 $345,000