Putnam County  »  10512  »  Towners Rd  »  97 Towners Rd

97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Towners Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 33.73-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

Sale date 05/01/2003
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,314

Lot & Building Information for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

Building sqft 5,206
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 127 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 127
Depth 120
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 40%

Other Property Data for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 97 Towners Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Towners Road, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 5,206 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $680,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Towners Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2003 $350,000

Title Documents for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2003 - D
10/28/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Towners Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,314
Market value $680,000
Assessed value $680,000

Assessment History for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Towners Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,029 $316,500 41.6386 $13,179 +38.06%
2024 $460,029 $316,500 30.16 $9,546 -12.48%
2023 $378,136 $316,500 34.46 $10,907 -6.66%
2022 $349,531 $316,500 36.92 $11,685 -1.89%
2021 $346,849 $316,500 37.63 $11,910 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Towners Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Towners Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 97 Towners Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 97 Towners Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Grasslands Rd, Carmel 2,090 04/06/2021 $125,041
12 Union Rd, Carmel 1,652 05/02/2002 $220,000
1 Copake Falls Rd, Carmel 1,260
17 Fairfield Rd, Carmel 1,807
7 Amazon Rd, Carmel 1,766 05/01/1998 $149,000
5 Copake Falls Rd, Carmel 1,152 06/21/2024 $380,000
7 Glendale Rd, Carmel 1,132 07/20/2009 $121,000
8 Copake Falls Rd, Carmel 912 07/29/2025 $370,000
8 Brayton Rd, Carmel 2,049 06/07/2002 $255,900
2 Dicktown Rd, Carmel 1,530 11/01/2018
101 Towners Rd, Carmel 1,881 01/10/2007 $1