35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 China Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Neighborhood | Lake Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 42.7-1-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 China Road, Carmel
| Sale date | 02/11/2022 |
| Sale price | $1,275,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $55,796 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 China Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,156 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.64 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 257 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 257 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 3 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
Other Property Data for 35 China Road, Carmel
- • Improvements for 35 China Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 China Road, Carmel
35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,340,000, the tax amount paid for 35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $55,795.
When was 35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 02/11/2022 for $1,275,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 China Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 China Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 35 China Road, Carmel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 China Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 35 China Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $55,796 |
| Market value | $1,340,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,340,000 |
Assessment History for 35 China Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 China Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,053,779 | $725,000 | 41.6386 | $30,188 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $1,053,779 | $725,000 | 30.16 | $21,866 | -1.76% |
| 2023 | $771,685 | $645,900 | 34.46 | $22,258 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $713,308 | $645,900 | 36.92 | $23,847 | -1.89% |
| 2021 | $707,836 | $645,900 | 37.63 | $24,305 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 China Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 China Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 3.01 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.16 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.16 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 3.76 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 4.89 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 5.15 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 5.30 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 5.42 |
Nearest high schools