Putnam County  »  10512  »  Barrett Cir W  »  1024-1026 Barrett Cir W

1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 42.8-1-11.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Sale date 07/07/1999
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,468

Lot & Building Information for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Building sqft 7,148
Total sqft 9,108
Building class Improved Beaches (560)
Acreage 2.08
Lot dimensions 422 ft X 310 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 422
Depth 310
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512?

1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1927 and has a total of 7,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,140,000, the tax amount paid for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 is $47,468.

When was 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 07/07/1999 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/1999 $850,000
04/02/1998 $50,000
03/26/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/1999 - D
07/07/1999 - R
Deed
04/02/1998 - D
04/02/1998 - R
Deed
03/26/1997 - D
03/26/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/31/1996 - D
07/31/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $47,468
Market value $1,140,000
Assessed value $1,140,000

Assessment History for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $823,006 $566,228 41.6386 $23,577 +38.06%
2024 $823,006 $566,228 30.16 $17,077 -12.48%
2023 $676,497 $566,228 34.46 $19,512 -6.66%
2022 $625,321 $566,228 36.92 $20,905 -1.89%
2021 $620,524 $566,228 37.63 $21,307 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1024-1026 Barrett Cir W, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1132 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 2,329 03/15/2023 $855,000
1094 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 1,752 01/17/2014 $935,000
698 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,704 08/18/2020 $527,500
710 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,945 08/14/2017
1244 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Carmel 1,470 02/16/2017
678 Golf Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,560 02/06/2019 $547,300
1155 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 1,276 08/31/2005 $430,000
1171 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 1,288
1167 Barrett Cir W, Carmel 1,854 06/09/2017 $999,000