Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 52  »  253 Route 52

253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Route 52, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Parcel ID 44.5-2-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Route 52, Carmel

Sale date 05/01/2003
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,639

Lot & Building Information for 253 Route 52, Carmel

Building sqft 2,523
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 69 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 69
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1995
Stories 4
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 253 Route 52, Carmel

• • Improvements for 253 Route 52, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Route 52, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 2,523 square feet and a current price per square foot of $170.

What is the year built & the current market value of 253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512?

253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Route 52, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Route 52, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2003 $430,000
03/29/2000 $1
02/14/1996 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Route 52, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 Route 52, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2003 - D
05/13/2003 - R
Deed
03/29/2000 - D
04/17/2000 - R
Deed
02/14/1996 - D
02/14/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Route 52, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Route 52, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $41,639
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 253 Route 52, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Route 52, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,044 $353,662 41.6386 $14,726 +38.06%
2024 $514,044 $353,662 30.16 $10,666 -12.48%
2023 $422,535 $353,662 34.46 $12,187 -6.66%
2022 $390,571 $353,662 36.92 $13,057 -1.89%
2021 $387,575 $353,662 37.63 $13,308 -2.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Route 52, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Route 52, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253 Route 52, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 253 Route 52, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
259 Route 52, Carmel 3,124
33 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 2,098 02/01/2012 $235,000
41 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,861
251 Route 52, Carmel 5,460 12/05/2008
24 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 3,052
256 Route 52, Carmel 5,712 08/18/1998 $310,000
134 Dykeman Rd, Carmel 1,736 10/30/2015 $290,000
39 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,908
30 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,504
34 Horsepound Rd, Carmel 1,968 04/23/2021 $425,000
44 Manchester Rd, Carmel 2,088 08/26/2022
130 Dykeman Rd, Carmel 1,764 09/21/2005 $309,000
58 Manchester Rd, Carmel 1,789 07/11/2022 $680,000