8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Pine Trl, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Kent |
| Parcel ID | 44.6-2-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/27/1996 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,570 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,812 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.51 |
| Frontage | 224 |
| Year built | 1909 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $410,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,071.
When was 8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/11/2019.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/27/1996 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $17,072 |
| Current property tax | $4,570 |
| Market value | $410,000 |
| Assessed value | $410,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $371,076 | $255,300 | 41.6386 | $10,630 | +38.06% |
| 2024 | $371,076 | $255,300 | 30.16 | $7,700 | -12.48% |
| 2023 | $305,018 | $255,300 | 34.46 | $8,798 | -6.66% |
| 2022 | $281,944 | $255,300 | 36.92 | $9,426 | -1.89% |
| 2021 | $279,781 | $255,300 | 37.63 | $9,607 | -2.06% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 0.86 |
| C V Starr Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 625 | 3.35 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 599 | 3.43 |
| Kent Primary School | 7 | Public | K-4 | 366 | 3.44 |
| Kent Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 394 | 3.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 0.86 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 3.41 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 4.05 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.27 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 4.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 1.06 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 3.43 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 4.27 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 4.28 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 5.68 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 8 Pine Trl, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 124 Dykeman Rd, Carmel | 1,044 | 07/30/2015 | $199,900 |
| 70 Bryant Trl, Carmel | 1,210 | 05/17/1996 | $1 |
| 41 Pine Trl, Carmel | 2,452 | 09/18/2019 | |
| 114 Dykeman Rd, Carmel | 1,248 | 07/31/2017 | $10 |
| 64 Palmer Trl, Carmel | 900 | 12/21/2018 | $186,000 |
| 16 Pine Trl, Carmel | 2,370 | 02/20/2020 | |
| 30 Pine Trl, Carmel | 1,296 | 11/19/2020 | |
| 65 Robin Dr, Carmel | 1,634 | 09/29/2017 | $345,000 |
| 120 Dykeman Rd, Carmel | 1,712 | 04/11/2012 | $265,000 |
| 100 Dykeman Rd, Carmel | 1,920 | 04/12/2024 | |
| 53 Palmer Trl, Carmel | 1,196 | 02/10/2017 | $226,000 |
| 7 Birch Trl, Carmel | 1,708 | 06/28/2024 | $460,500 |
| 9 Birch Trl, Carmel | 1,040 | 06/22/2000 | $178,750 |
| 11 Birch Trl, Carmel | 1,008 | 06/22/2005 | $292,500 |
| 76 Bryant Trl, Carmel | 1,164 | 01/30/2025 | $420,000 |
| 104 Dykeman Rd, Carmel | 1,950 | 06/10/2016 | |
| 14 Birch Trl, Carmel | 03/08/2016 | $10 | |
| 110 Dykeman Rd, Carmel | 864 | 06/26/2024 | $388,000 |
| 4 Pine Trl, Carmel | 2,346 | 03/08/2022 | |
| 94 Dykeman Rd, Carmel | 2,380 | 05/07/2020 | $410,000 |