New York City  »  10462  »  Matthews Ave  »  1867 Matthews Ave

1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1867 Matthews Avenue
Neighborhood Van Nest
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04054-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/16/2014
Purchase price $281,800
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,877

Lot & Building Information for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,030
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Matthews Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rhinelander Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.79 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462?

1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,560, the tax amount paid for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $5,829. For the next year, the tax amount for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $5,877.

When was 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 07/16/2014 for $281,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2014 $281,800

Title Documents for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014092200101003)
09/09/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014092200101002)
08/07/2014 - D
10/06/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014092200101001)
07/16/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014071800312002)
07/16/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Deed
(2014071800312001)
08/11/2006 - D
08/06/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007070601374001)
02/28/2005 - D
07/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006062102548001)
06/25/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004071901583001)
09/27/1974 - R Deed
(37420025901612)
10/09/1973 - R Deed
(37320022501434)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,829
Estimated property tax: $5,877
Tax assessor's market value: $776,000
Assessed value: $46,560

Assessment History for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $776,000 $46,560 $29,376 19.843% $5,829 $5,829 +4.32%
2024/25 $722,000 $43,320 $27,821 20.085% $5,588 $5,588 +0.45%
2023/24 $674,000 $40,440 $27,695 20.085% $5,563 $5,563 +4.72%
2022/23 $728,000 $43,680 $26,154 20.309% $5,312 $5,312 +7.78%
2021/22 $605,000 $36,300 $24,685 19.963% $4,928 $4,928 -4.34%

Permits for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/26/2024 Alteration
05/19/2024 Alteration
05/18/2024 Alteration
05/18/2024 Alteration
07/13/2016 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Van Nest Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Van Nest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Van Nest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$627,000
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$495
22.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Birchall Ave & Sagamore St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.301
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morris Pk Av/Barnes Av
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.14

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.22
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 2 9 No Charter K-7 461 0.16
P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 7 No Public K-8 599 0.32
Icahn Charter School 2 9 No Charter K-8 331 0.32
Stem Bridge School (The) 8 No Public K-5 293 0.33

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 83 Donald Hertz 6 Yes Public K-8 1,562 0.22
P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy 7 No Public K-8 599 0.32
Icahn Charter School 2 9 No Charter K-8 331 0.32
St. Clare School NR No Private PK-8 493 0.38

Nearest high schools

Bronx High School For The Visual Arts 3 No Public 9-12 421 0.27
Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude NR No Private 0 0.53
St Raymond Academy For Girls NR No Private 9-12 330 0.69
St Raymond High School For Boys NR No Private 9-12 453 0.74
Wings Academy 2 No Public 9-12 257 0.79

Neighbors for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1867 Matthews Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1861 Matthews Ave, Bronx 2,052 10/14/1993
814 Rhinelander Ave, Bronx 5,400 08/24/2005 $560,000
1862 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,782 06/16/2000
1868 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,782 05/07/2018 $479,000
1866 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,782 10/13/2023
1855 Matthews Ave, Bronx 2,501 11/21/2013 $475,000
1849 Matthews Ave, Bronx 3,192 06/10/1987
1871 Matthews Ave, Bronx 3,924 08/22/2023
1859 Matthews Ave, Bronx 2,852 08/05/2025 $905,000
1851 Matthews Ave, Bronx 2,850 12/02/2008 $490,000
1843 Matthews Ave, Bronx 3,654 11/10/1970
1839 Matthews Ave, Bronx 3,192 05/17/2013
1872 Barnes Ave, Bronx 2,094 02/22/2016
1853 Matthews Ave, Bronx 2,501 04/26/2016 $540,000
1837 Matthews Ave, Bronx 1,914 06/06/2004 $355,000
1864 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,782 03/17/2016 $405,000
1860 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,782 01/07/2005 $389,000
1858 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,782 09/23/1982
1841 Matthews Ave, Bronx 3,120 12/03/1968
1856 Barnes Ave, Bronx 1,782 06/28/2010 $400,000