Putnam County  »  9 Old Albany Post Rd N

9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 16-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

Sale date 11/15/2017
Sale price $550,800
Arm's length
Property tax $13,398

Lot & Building Information for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

Building sqft 3,145
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 1.02
Frontage 307
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 3
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $13,397.

When was 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was last sold in 11/15/2017 for $550,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2017 $550,800
06/02/2016 $198,000
06/26/2006 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
06/02/2016 - D
07/29/2016 - R
Deed
06/26/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
07/20/1999 - R
Deed
05/22/1998 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
08/21/1995 - D
08/21/1995 - R
Deed
05/20/1994 - D
05/20/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,398
Market value $798,826
Assessed value $245,000

Assessment History for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $725,711 $245,000 54.685 $13,398 +187.66%
2024 $695,627 $245,000 19.01 $4,657 -8.34%
2023 $622,618 $245,000 20.74 $5,081 -9.11%
2022 $549,327 $245,000 22.82 $5,591 +0.48%
2021 $548,712 $245,000 22.71 $5,564 -0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Old Albany Post Rd N, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glenham School 4 Public PK, K-5 362 2.45
Glenham School 4 Public PK, K-5 362 2.45
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.72
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.72
J V Forrestal Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 224 2.74

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.72
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 2.91
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 2.94
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 3.28
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 3.71

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.21
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.42
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.80
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 5.09
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.55