Putnam County  »  3524 Route 9

3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 16.12-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

Sale date 09/01/1999
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,212

Lot & Building Information for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

Building sqft 3,018
Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 1.49
Frontage 211
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 10%

Other Property Data for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

How many sq. ft. does 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441) located at 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 3,018 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $787,740.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1999 $385,000

Title Documents for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/1999 - D
09/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,212
Market value $787,740
Assessed value $241,600

Assessment History for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $715,640 $241,600 54.685 $13,212 +187.66%
2024 $685,974 $241,600 19.01 $4,593 -8.34%
2023 $613,977 $241,600 20.74 $5,011 -9.11%
2022 $541,704 $241,600 22.82 $5,513 +0.48%
2021 $541,097 $241,600 22.71 $5,487 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 3524 Route 9, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3492 Route 9, Cold Spring 5,900 04/20/2022 $700,000
167 Highland Rd, Cold Spring 976 03/22/2013 $1
7 Valley View Dr, Cold Spring 1,512 08/26/2024
33 Mill Rd, Cold Spring 2,026 03/17/2003 $1
175 Highland Rd, Cold Spring 926 03/21/2007 $272,400
40 Walmer Ln, Cold Spring 2,592 01/29/2020 $950,000
47 Mill Rd, Cold Spring 2,889 04/12/1995 $267,500
32 Mountainview Dr, Cold Spring 1,728
3502 Route 9, Cold Spring
19 Mill Rd, Cold Spring 1,939