Putnam County  »  20 Ridgewood Rd

20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 16.20-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

Sale date 01/17/2017
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,084

Lot & Building Information for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

Building sqft 2,970
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.5
Frontage 38
Year built 1989
Stories 3
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

How many sq. ft. does 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 2,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $314.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,376,345.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2017 $935,000

Title Documents for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2017 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Deed
12/16/2008 - D
12/31/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,084
Market value $1,376,345
Assessed value $422,125

Assessment History for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,250,370 $422,125 54.685 $23,084 +187.66%
2024 $1,198,538 $422,125 19.01 $8,025 -8.34%
2023 $1,072,745 $422,125 20.74 $8,755 -5.20%
2022 $907,399 $404,700 22.82 $9,235 +0.48%
2021 $906,383 $404,700 22.71 $9,191 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 20 Ridgewood Road, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Stagecoach Rd, Cold Spring 787 10/17/2011 $1
12 Highland Rd, Cold Spring 1,319 06/25/2025 $1
192 Hustis Rd, Cold Spring 2,018
3389 Route 9, Cold Spring 960 06/18/2001 $60,000
175 Hustis Rd, Cold Spring 3,432 03/21/2016 $1,100,000
25 Lady Blue Devils Ln, Cold Spring 3,000 09/18/2018 $380,000
45 Stagecoach Rd, Cold Spring 1,988 04/29/2021 $325,000
171 Hustis Rd, Cold Spring 3,528 06/17/2016 $685,000
3393 Route 9, Cold Spring 08/12/1995 $1
15 Stagecoach Rd, Cold Spring 2,109 02/18/2011 $530,000