Putnam County  »  50 Woods Rd

50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 16.19-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

Current property tax $11,936

Lot & Building Information for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

Building sqft 2,808
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Frontage 253
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,800, the tax amount paid for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $12,566.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,567
Current property tax $11,936
Market value $749,266
Assessed value $229,800

Assessment History for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $680,687 $229,800 54.685 $12,567 +187.66%
2024 $652,470 $229,800 19.01 $4,368 -8.34%
2023 $583,990 $229,800 20.74 $4,766 -9.11%
2022 $515,247 $229,800 22.82 $5,244 +0.48%
2021 $514,670 $229,800 22.71 $5,219 -0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Woods Road, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 2.74
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 2.74
J V Forrestal Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 224 2.86
J V Forrestal Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 224 2.86
Sargent School 4 Public PK, K-5 274 2.87

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 2.74
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 3.06
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.22
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 3.44
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 3.50

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.13
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.50
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.62
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.70