Putnam County  »  1081 E Mountain Rd S

1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 18-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Sale date 12/15/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,954

Lot & Building Information for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Building sqft 3,604
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12
Frontage 430
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

How many square feet does 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 3,604 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,227,339.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2005 $1
01/16/2003 $127,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2005 - D
02/01/2006 - R
Deed
01/16/2003 - D
07/02/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,585
Current property tax $19,954
Market value $1,227,339
Assessed value $376,425

Assessment History for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,115,003 $376,425 54.685 $20,585 +187.66%
2024 $1,068,782 $376,425 19.01 $7,156 -8.34%
2023 $956,607 $376,425 20.74 $7,807 -9.11%
2022 $844,002 $376,425 22.82 $8,590 +0.48%
2021 $843,057 $376,425 22.71 $8,549 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 1081 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Horton Rd, Cold Spring
69 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring 666 11/05/2024 $350,000
884 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 2,032 03/22/2000 $85,000
91 Horton Rd, Cold Spring 2,444 11/07/2001 $1
46-50 Horton Rd, Cold Spring 1,826 12/01/2006 $575,000
527 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 3,850 06/27/1995 $215,000
1067 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 06/17/2003 $1
864 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 3,138 03/23/2018 $1,425,000
840 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 2,444 08/07/2020 $825,000