Putnam County  »  552 E Mountain Rd S

552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 17-2-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Sale date 08/28/2019
Sale price $348,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,167

Lot & Building Information for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Building sqft 1,206
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.28
Frontage 163
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,206 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,200, the tax amount paid for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $11,166.

When was 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was last sold in 08/28/2019 for $348,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2019 $348,000
12/28/2017 $344,000
03/18/1996 $32,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Deed
12/28/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Deed
10/17/2003 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed
03/18/1996 - D
03/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,167
Market value $665,797
Assessed value $204,200

Assessment History for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $604,858 $204,200 54.685 $11,167 +187.66%
2024 $579,784 $204,200 19.01 $3,882 -8.34%
2023 $518,933 $204,200 20.74 $4,235 -9.11%
2022 $457,848 $204,200 22.82 $4,660 +0.48%
2021 $457,335 $204,200 22.71 $4,637 +9.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 1.50
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 1.50
Glenham School 4 Public PK, K-5 362 3.40
Glenham School 4 Public PK, K-5 362 3.40
J V Forrestal Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 224 4.01

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 1.50
St Mary School NR Private PK-8 181 4.11
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 4.17
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 4.24
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 4.53

Nearest high schools

Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 4.50
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 4.61
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.65
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 5.03
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 5.24

Neighbors for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 552 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring 2,636 02/13/2020 $1
69 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring 666 11/05/2024 $350,000
558 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 1,687 05/08/2023 $525,000
616 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 3,238 11/13/2020 $1
27 Trout Brook Rd, Cold Spring 03/05/2009 $785,000
156 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
250 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring
93 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring 07/23/2024 $65,000
578 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 02/22/2002 $135,000
638 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 1,920 08/17/2015 $330,000
135 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring 1,578 02/19/2003 $1
115 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring 1,261 06/16/2023 $425,000
68 Esselborne Rd, Cold Spring 3,016 06/20/2003 $550,000
628 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 895 05/07/2004 $190,000
632 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 07/17/2006 $82,000
636 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 1,224 08/09/2000 $1
5 Rocky Brook Rd, Cold Spring
610 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 01/24/2017
170 E Mountain Rd N, Cold Spring