Putnam County  »  349 E Mountain Rd S

349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 17-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Sale date 10/17/2001
Sale price $350,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,620

Lot & Building Information for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Building sqft 2,013
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.69
Frontage 250
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

How many square feet does 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 2,013 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $894,604.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2001 $350,500
07/09/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Deed
10/17/2001 - D
10/23/2001 - R
Deed
07/09/1994 - D
07/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,004
Current property tax $14,620
Market value $894,604
Assessed value $274,375

Assessment History for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $812,722 $274,375 54.685 $15,004 +187.66%
2024 $779,032 $274,375 19.01 $5,216 -8.34%
2023 $697,268 $274,375 20.74 $5,691 -9.11%
2022 $615,191 $274,375 22.82 $6,261 +0.48%
2021 $614,502 $274,375 22.71 $6,231 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 349 East Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
307 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 2,109 06/26/2024
51 Barrett Pond Rd, Cold Spring 1,271 11/30/2023
73 Foundry Pond Rd, Cold Spring 1,836 12/19/2012 $395,000
67 Foundry Pond Rd, Cold Spring 1,884 12/03/2001
489 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 4,199 12/03/1993 $430,000
481 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 1,915 07/23/2010 $1
393 E Mountain Rd S, Cold Spring 01/15/2002 $320,000
120 Philangeli Forest Rd, Cold Spring 4,536 10/09/2007 $1