Putnam County  »  95 Barrett Pond Rd

95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 27.7-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

Sale date 11/13/2017
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,935

Lot & Building Information for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

Building sqft 2,192
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.01
Frontage 127
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $199,970, the tax amount paid for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $10,935.

When was 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was last sold in 11/13/2017 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2017 $430,000
05/23/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed
05/23/2011 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,935
Market value $652,005
Assessed value $199,970

Assessment History for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $592,328 $199,970 54.685 $10,935 +187.66%
2024 $567,774 $199,970 19.01 $3,801 -8.34%
2023 $508,183 $199,970 20.74 $4,147 -9.11%
2022 $448,363 $199,970 22.82 $4,563 +0.48%
2021 $447,861 $199,970 22.71 $4,541 -0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Barrett Pond Road, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 2.91
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 2.91
Sargent School 4 Public PK, K-5 274 3.00
Sargent School 4 Public PK, K-5 274 3.00
J V Forrestal Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 224 3.09

Nearest middle schools

Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 2.91
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 3.16
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.28
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 3.29
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 3.30

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 3.16
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.32
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.85
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.43
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.43