Putnam County  »  5 Old Postal Rd

5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood North Highland
Parcel ID 27.11-1-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

Sale date 06/12/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,243

Lot & Building Information for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

Building sqft 1,483
Total sqft 3,178
Building class Multiple Use or Multipurpose (480)
Acreage 1.04
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 50
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Units 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,483 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $11,051.

When was 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was last sold in 06/12/2001 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2001 $1

Title Documents for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2001 - D
06/12/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,052
Current property tax $9,243
Market value $658,950
Assessed value $202,100

Assessment History for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $598,637 $202,100 54.685 $11,052 +187.66%
2024 $573,822 $202,100 19.01 $3,842 -8.34%
2023 $513,596 $202,100 20.74 $4,192 -9.11%
2022 $453,139 $202,100 22.82 $4,612 +0.48%
2021 $452,632 $202,100 22.71 $4,590 -0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Old Postal Road, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.93
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.93
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 2.93
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 2.95
Hudson Hills Academy NR Private PK, K-7 86 3.54
Oasis Christian School NR Private 1-9 28 3.91

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 2.95
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.95
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.47
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 4.54
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 4.54