Putnam County  »  289 Route 301

289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Route 301, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 38-3-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

Sale date 04/13/2017
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,700

Lot & Building Information for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11
Frontage 847
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

How many sq. ft. does 289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 2,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $24.

What is the year built & the current market value of 289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,353,440.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2017 $70,000
11/07/2014 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2017 - D
04/20/2017 - R
Deed
11/07/2014 - D
11/20/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,700
Market value $1,353,440
Assessed value $415,100

Assessment History for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,229,562 $415,100 54.685 $22,700 +187.66%
2024 $1,178,592 $415,100 19.01 $7,891 -6.08%
2023 $1,029,479 $405,100 20.74 $8,402 -9.11%
2022 $908,296 $405,100 22.82 $9,244 +0.48%
2021 $907,279 $405,100 22.71 $9,200 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 289 Route 301, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
259 Route 301, Cold Spring 1,966 10/10/1996 $178,000
306 Avery Rd, Garrison 2,318 07/01/2015 $620,000
120 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring 2,512 09/19/2014 $640,000
251 Route 301, Cold Spring 3,470 04/03/2025 $625,000
6 Ashley Ln, Cold Spring 2,017 07/01/2020
1243 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,142
2779 Route 9, Cold Spring 1,196
53 Armando Rd, Cold Spring 2,265 04/09/2024 $595,700
84 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring 2,068 08/20/2003 $1
14 Ashley Ln, Cold Spring 2,112 07/08/2025 $650,000