Putnam County  »  10524  »  Moog Rd  »  176 Moog Rd

176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Moog Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 49-3-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

Sale date 06/28/2017
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,429

Lot & Building Information for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

Building sqft 4,308
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21.83
Frontage 2,078
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 176 Moog Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Moog Road, Garrison

How many sq. ft. does 176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 4,308 square feet and a current price per square foot of $319.

What is the year built & the current market value of 176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,191,392.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Moog Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2017 $1,375,000
05/12/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Moog Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2017 - D
07/13/2017 - R
Deed
05/12/1997 - D
05/15/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Moog Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,429
Market value $2,191,392
Assessed value $672,100

Assessment History for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Moog Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,990,818 $672,100 39.3236 $26,429 +193.46%
2024 $1,908,291 $672,100 13.4 $9,006 -7.65%
2023 $1,708,005 $672,100 14.51 $9,752 -6.99%
2022 $1,506,951 $672,100 15.6 $10,485 +1.17%
2021 $1,505,263 $672,100 15.42 $10,364 -0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Moog Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Moog Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176 Moog Road, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 176 Moog Road, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 Moog Rd, Garrison 4,224 07/09/2004 $2,150,000
28 Fine Pl, Garrison 3,759 06/01/2018 $1,225,000
88 Moog Rd, Garrison 3,424 08/15/2017 $667,500
201 Moog Rd, Garrison 3,866 11/27/2018 $1,800,000
171 Moog Rd, Garrison 2,876 04/19/2024
12 Moog Rd, Garrison 2,577 09/04/2013 $830,000
11 Fine Pl, Garrison 4,987 08/27/2015 $1,123,200
92 Moog Rd, Garrison 4,240 12/06/2000 $890,000
13 Woodland, Garrison 3,666 04/04/2007 $1
22 Fine Pl, Garrison 3,060 03/28/2014 $314,500
101 Dicks Castle Rd, Garrison 3,488 01/16/2014 $2,253,200