Putnam County  »  186 Lane Gate Rd

186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 49-2-19.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Sale date 06/02/1998
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,249

Lot & Building Information for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Building sqft 4,510
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.4
Frontage 339
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

How many square feet does 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 has a total of 4,510 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,042,061.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/1998 $550,000
09/23/1994 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2023 - D
08/24/2023 - R
Deed
06/02/1998 - D
06/18/1998 - R
Deed
09/23/1994 - D
09/23/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,249
Market value $2,042,061
Assessed value $626,300

Assessment History for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,855,154 $626,300 54.685 $34,249 +187.66%
2024 $1,778,251 $626,300 19.01 $11,906 -8.34%
2023 $1,591,614 $626,300 20.74 $12,989 -9.11%
2022 $1,404,260 $626,300 22.82 $14,292 +0.48%
2021 $1,402,688 $626,300 22.71 $14,223 -0.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,362
Median age 47.1
Average household income $186,552
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 2,213
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $635,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $645,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring

Here are the neighbors for 186 Lane Gate Road, Cold Spring.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
227 Avery Rd, Garrison 1,358
10 Nazareth Way, Garrison 4,524 10/09/2025 $1,200,000
1206 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,360 09/06/2017 $375,000
231 Avery Rd, Garrison 1,440 09/05/2001 $342,000
219 Avery Rd, Garrison 3,211 03/31/2021 $985,000
227 Snake Hill Rd, Garrison 1,183 09/25/2025 $10
226 Lane Gate Rd, Cold Spring 10/31/2001
215 Indian Brook Rd, Garrison 3,810 07/21/2003
8 Quiet Acres Ln, Garrison 2,578 06/25/2004 $575,000
1200 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,300 06/03/1999 $215,000