Putnam County  »  8 Lane Gate Hts

8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring
Zip code 10516
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 49.6-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

Sale date 11/26/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $25,401

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

Building sqft 2,692
Total sqft 3,014
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 88
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

• • Improvements for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516?

8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516 is $25,401.

When was 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516 was last sold in 11/26/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2010 $1

Title Documents for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/26/2010 - D
12/21/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, NY 10516. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,401
Market value $1,514,509
Assessed value $464,500

Assessment History for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,375,889 $464,500 54.685 $25,401 +187.66%
2024 $1,318,853 $464,500 19.01 $8,830 -8.34%
2023 $1,180,432 $464,500 20.74 $9,634 -9.11%
2022 $1,041,480 $464,500 22.82 $10,600 +0.48%
2021 $1,040,314 $464,500 22.71 $10,549 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lane Gate Heights, Cold Spring to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Haldane Elementary Middle School 6 Public K-5 292 1.21
West Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-4 0 2.50
West Point Elementary School NR Public PK, K-4 0 2.50

Nearest middle schools

Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.50
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 1.21
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 2.50
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.74
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.60

Nearest high schools

Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 1.21
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 3.60
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 3.60
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 5.26
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 6.08