Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9  »  1980 Route 9

1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1980 Route 9, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 60-2-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

Sale date 08/01/2006
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,506

Lot & Building Information for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

Building sqft 4,375
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 1.47
Frontage 304
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

• • Improvements for 1980 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1980 Route 9, Garrison

How many sq. ft. does 1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 4,375 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524?

1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,202,804.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1980 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2006 $900,000

Title Documents for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2006 - D
08/11/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 1980 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,506
Market value $1,202,804
Assessed value $368,900

Assessment History for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1980 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,092,713 $368,900 39.3236 $14,506 +193.46%
2024 $1,047,416 $368,900 13.4 $4,943 -7.65%
2023 $937,484 $368,900 14.51 $5,353 -6.99%
2022 $827,130 $368,900 15.6 $5,755 +1.17%
2021 $826,204 $368,900 15.42 $5,688 -0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1980 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1980 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1980 Route 9, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 1980 Route 9, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Travis Corners Rd, Garrison 1,512 11/13/2019 $410,000
1225 Route 9D, Garrison 1,740 06/27/1997 $350,000
7 Hummingbird Ln, Garrison 1,498
5 Foxglove Ln, Garrison 1,814 07/20/2005 $450,000
38 Lovell Ln, Garrison 4,313 06/14/2004 $344,500
1988 Route 9, Garrison 1,716 08/01/2002 $320,000
28 Lovell Ln, Garrison 2,011 04/20/2004 $1
1213 Route 9D, Garrison 2,582 08/03/2023
7-11 Travis Corners Rd, Garrison 1,356
39 Foxglove Ln, Garrison 4,715 11/20/1995 $500,000