Putnam County  »  10524  »  Upper Station Rd  »  54 Upper Station Rd

54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Garrison
Parcel ID 60.18-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

Sale date 10/13/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $30,609

Lot & Building Information for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

Building sqft 8,086
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.47
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

How many square feet does 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, NY 10524 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 8,086 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,537,985.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2006 $1
10/14/2003 $1,970,000
07/30/1998 $722,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2006 - D
10/24/2006 - R
Deed
10/14/2003 - D
01/15/2004 - R
Deed
07/30/1998 - D
08/18/1998 - R
Deed
08/06/1997 - D
08/21/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,609
Market value $2,537,985
Assessed value $778,400

Assessment History for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,305,687 $778,400 39.3236 $30,609 +193.46%
2024 $2,210,108 $778,400 13.4 $10,431 -7.65%
2023 $1,978,145 $778,400 14.51 $11,295 -6.99%
2022 $1,745,291 $778,400 15.6 $12,143 +1.17%
2021 $1,743,337 $778,400 15.42 $12,003 -0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 54 Upper Station Road, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Lower Station Rd, Garrison 02/13/1998 $632,500
1674 Route 9, Garrison 4,006 09/18/2004 $155,000
74 Upper Station Rd, Garrison 1,548
101 Lower Station Rd, Garrison 1,593
1089 Route 9D, Garrison 4,972
93 Lower Station Rd, Garrison 1,926 05/24/2007 $1,150,000
1676 Route 9, Garrison 3,376 12/01/1999 $40,000
50 Upper Station Rd, Garrison 4,172 09/17/2002 $1,165,000
3 Lewis Ln, Garrison 1,774 02/07/2024
70 Snake Hill Rd, Garrison 3,430 12/26/2000 $1