4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 71-1-33 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
| Sale date | 07/14/2017 |
| Sale price | $850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,497 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
| Building sqft | 1,500 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.34 |
| Frontage | 135 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Stone |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Garrison |
Other Property Data for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
- • Improvements for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $317,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $12,497.
When was 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 07/14/2017 for $850,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,497 |
| Market value | $1,036,192 |
| Assessed value | $317,800 |
Assessment History for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $941,351 | $317,800 | 39.3236 | $12,497 | +193.46% |
| 2024 | $902,328 | $317,800 | 13.4 | $4,259 | -7.65% |
| 2023 | $807,624 | $317,800 | 14.51 | $4,611 | -6.99% |
| 2022 | $712,556 | $317,800 | 15.6 | $4,958 | +1.17% |
| 2021 | $711,758 | $317,800 | 15.42 | $4,900 | -0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Old Stone Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 0.52 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 0.52 |
| Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 1.37 |
| Highland Falls Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-8 | 324 | 1.56 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 0.52 |
| West Point Middle School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 0 | 2.75 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.17 |
| Haldane Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 197 | 3.62 |
Nearest high schools