1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1876 Route 9, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 71-3-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/26/2005 |
| Sale price | $269,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,737 |
Lot & Building Information for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
| Building sqft | 1,009 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.67 |
| Lot dimensions | 205 ft X 172 ft |
| Frontage | 205 |
| Depth | 172 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Year last altered | 2004 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Garrison |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1876 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1876 Route 9, Garrison
1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,009 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $145,890, the tax amount paid for 1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 is $5,736.
When was 1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold?1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 11/02/2017.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1876 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 1876 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,737 |
| Market value | $475,677 |
| Assessed value | $145,890 |
Assessment History for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1876 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $432,139 | $145,890 | 39.3236 | $5,737 | +193.46% |
| 2024 | $414,225 | $145,890 | 13.4 | $1,955 | -7.65% |
| 2023 | $370,750 | $145,890 | 14.51 | $2,117 | -6.99% |
| 2022 | $327,108 | $145,890 | 15.6 | $2,276 | +1.17% |
| 2021 | $326,741 | $145,890 | 15.42 | $2,250 | -0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1876 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1876 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.38 |
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.38 |
| Putnam Valley Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 554 | 2.53 |
| Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 2.77 |
| Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley | NR | Private | PK-K | 29 | 2.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 225 | 1.38 |
| Highland Falls Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-8 | 324 | 2.96 |
| Manitou School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.38 |
| West Point Middle School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.74 |
| Putnam Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 473 | 3.92 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James I O Neill High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 424 | 3.70 |
| Putnam Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 503 | 3.91 |
| Haldane High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 314 | 4.03 |
| Lakeland High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 942 | 5.22 |
| Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 121 | 5.81 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1876 Route 9, Garrison
Here are the neighbors for 1876 Route 9, Garrison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison | 2,408 | 05/10/2023 | $527,100 |
| 90 Upland Dr, Garrison | 03/19/2015 | ||
| 76 Snake Hill Rd, Garrison | 2,879 | 12/11/2020 | $1,425,000 |
| 1176 Route 9D, Garrison | |||
| 1871 Route 9, Garrison | 2,368 | 01/20/2000 | $305,000 |
| 1533 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison | |||
| 1882 Route 9, Garrison | 1,493 | 12/09/2015 | $1 |
| 1868 Route 9, Garrison | 768 | 12/19/2019 | $150,000 |
| 1315 Route 9, Garrison | 01/10/2011 | $71,000 | |
| 99 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison | 2,393 | 04/25/2003 | $1 |
| 86 Upland Dr, Garrison | 08/11/2014 | $11 | |
| 107 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison | |||
| 1910 Albany Post Rd, Garrison | 2,688 | 09/30/2016 | $630,000 |
| 1886 Route 9, Garrison | 2,064 | 02/18/2022 | $530,000 |
| 1892 Route 9, Garrison | 1,484 | 12/01/2014 | $1 |
| 1916 Route 9, Garrison | 2,800 | 09/12/2022 | $800,000 |
| 19 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison | 1,704 | 08/22/2011 | |
| 1932 Route 9, Garrison | 1,568 | 04/20/2017 | $1 |
| 88 Upland Dr, Garrison | 2,100 | 08/11/2014 | $287,500 |
| 1900 Route 9, Garrison | 1,092 | 12/01/2014 | $1 |