Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9  »  1862 Route 9

1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1862 Route 9, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 71-3-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1862 Route 9, Garrison

Sale date 04/21/2023
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,069

Lot & Building Information for 1862 Route 9, Garrison

Building sqft 2,109
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.79
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 348 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 348
Year built 1945
Year last altered 2017
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1862 Route 9, Garrison

• • Improvements for 1862 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1862 Route 9, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524?

1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,109 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,200, the tax amount paid for 1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 is $8,069.

When was 1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 04/21/2023 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1862 Route 9, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1862 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2023 $650,000
03/25/2021 $577,500
11/06/2014 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1862 Route 9, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1862 Route 9, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed
03/25/2021 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Deed
11/06/2014 - D
12/03/2014 - R
Deed
05/30/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Deed
06/23/1993 - D
06/23/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1862 Route 9, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 1862 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,069
Market value $669,058
Assessed value $205,200

Assessment History for 1862 Route 9, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1862 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,820 $205,200 39.3236 $8,069 +193.46%
2024 $582,624 $205,200 13.4 $2,750 +10.32%
2023 $436,531 $171,775 14.51 $2,492 -6.99%
2022 $385,146 $171,775 15.6 $2,680 +1.17%
2021 $384,714 $171,775 15.42 $2,649 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1862 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1862 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.41
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.41
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.49
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.78
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.78

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.41
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.98
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.43
West Point Middle School NR Public PK, K-8 0 3.78
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.87

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 3.70
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.86
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.08
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.18
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 5.77