Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9D  »  1070 Route 9D

1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1070 Route 9D, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 71.6-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

Sale date 09/04/1997
Sale price $1,691,500
Arm's length
Property tax $63,105

Lot & Building Information for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

Building sqft 7,493
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 19.72
Frontage 462
Year built 1868
Stories 4
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

• • Improvements for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

How many sq. ft. does 1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 7,493 square feet and a current price per square foot of $225.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524?

1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1868 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,232,312.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/1997 $1,691,500

Title Documents for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/1997 - D
09/17/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $63,105
Market value $5,232,312
Assessed value $1,604,750

Assessment History for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,753,406 $1,604,750 39.3236 $63,105 +193.46%
2024 $4,556,360 $1,604,750 13.4 $21,504 -7.65%
2023 $4,078,145 $1,604,750 14.51 $23,285 -6.99%
2022 $3,598,094 $1,604,750 15.6 $25,034 +1.17%
2021 $3,594,065 $1,604,750 15.42 $24,745 -0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 1070 Route 9D, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1019 Route 9D, Garrison 2,925 06/16/2021 $1,200,000
27 Meadow Ln, Garrison 5,148 07/16/1998 $555,000
1025 Route 9D, Garrison 2,564 11/07/2023
1011 Route 9D, Garrison 3,679
31 Meadow Ln, Garrison 2,884
446 Route 403, Garrison 5,179 07/10/2020 $1,200,000
1042 Route 9D, Garrison
1035 Route 9D, Garrison 2,598
1017 Route 9D, Garrison 10,442 07/20/2017
42 Lisburne Ln, Garrison 11/26/2007 $1
16 Meadow Ln, Garrison 4,130 12/18/2012 $587,000
10 Deer Ridge Rd, Garrison 2,544
472 Route 403, Garrison 5,976