Putnam County  »  10524  »  Old West Point Rd E  »  7 Old West Point Rd E

7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 83.13-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

Sale date 07/18/2019
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,831

Lot & Building Information for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

Building sqft 2,468
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.82
Frontage 165
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

• • Improvements for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524?

7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524 is $16,830.

When was 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 07/18/2019 for $700,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2019 $700,000
08/26/1996 $1
10/06/1994 $299,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2019 - D
08/09/2019 - R
Deed
08/26/1996 - D
08/26/1996 - R
Deed
10/06/1994 - D
10/06/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,831
Market value $782,524
Assessed value $240,000

Assessment History for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $710,900 $240,000 70.1289 $16,831 +208.90%
2024 $653,038 $230,000 23.69 $5,449 -7.89%
2023 $584,498 $230,000 25.72 $5,916 -12.22%
2022 $515,695 $230,000 29.3 $6,739 +0.21%
2021 $515,118 $230,000 29.24 $6,725 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.04
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.31
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.31
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.72
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.80

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.31
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.72
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.80
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.84
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 3.56

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.74
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 3.47
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.77
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 3.88
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.99

Neighbors for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 7 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,861 10/11/2019 $282,921
36 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,272
22 Route 403, Garrison 1,192 03/24/2017 $350,000
24 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 3,576 09/10/1996 $245,000
44 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,352 11/08/2002 $235,000
26 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 2,600 08/29/1994 $155,000
1467 Route 9, Garrison 1,289 09/12/2006 $700,000
20 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 2,808 12/27/2017
1318 Route 9, Garrison 2,178 09/12/2022
19 Twin Bridges Rd, Garrison 5,906 07/14/2016 $750,000
32 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 560 11/18/2005 $270,000
16 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 2,550 03/22/2018
1303 Old Highland Tpke, Garrison
20 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,554 06/12/2015 $289,000
1482 Route 9, Garrison
1400 Route 9, Garrison
9 Old West Point Rd E, Garrison 1,414 09/21/2024 $1
40 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 09/13/1993 $5,000
482 Sprout Brook Rd, Garrison 1,262 04/09/2021 $180,000
1393 Route 9, Garrison 08/14/2023