Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9  »  1308 Route 9

1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1308 Route 9, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 82-2-43.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

Sale date 01/04/2023
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,770

Lot & Building Information for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

Building sqft 5,700
Building class Store
Acreage 1.16
Lot dimensions 320 ft X 174 ft
Frontage 320
Depth 174
Year built 1700
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

• • Improvements for 1308 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1308 Route 9, Garrison

How many sq. ft. does 1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 has a total of 5,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524?

1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1700 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,224,649.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1308 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2023 $975,000
03/15/2018 $760,000
02/18/1998 $455,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1308 Route 9, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/04/2023 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Deed
03/15/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Deed
02/18/1998 - D
02/25/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 1308 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,770
Market value $1,224,649
Assessed value $375,600

Assessment History for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1308 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,112,559 $375,600 39.3236 $14,770 +193.46%
2024 $1,066,440 $375,600 13.4 $5,033 -7.65%
2023 $954,511 $375,600 14.51 $5,450 -6.99%
2022 $842,152 $375,600 15.6 $5,859 +1.17%
2021 $841,209 $375,600 15.42 $5,792 -0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,578
Median age 49.8
Average household income $176,611
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 1,679
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $551,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1308 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1308 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1308 Route 9, Garrison

Here are the neighbors for 1308 Route 9, Garrison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 2,108
48 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,861 10/11/2019 $282,921
1262 Route 9, Garrison
36 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,272
5 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,708 12/03/2005
1302 Route 9, Garrison 1,828 11/20/2018 $550,000
1300 Route 9, Garrison 1,932 05/11/2009 $420,000
7 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 1,350 07/20/2023 $10
26 Old Albany Post Rd, Garrison 2,600 08/29/1994 $155,000