Putnam County  »  10524  »  Route 9  »  1556 Route 9

1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1556 Route 9, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 82.8-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1556 Route 9, Garrison

Sale date 10/03/2016
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,951

Lot & Building Information for 1556 Route 9, Garrison

Building sqft 1,516
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.467
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 130
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2024
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1556 Route 9, Garrison

• • Improvements for 1556 Route 9, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1556 Route 9, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524?

1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $202,200, the tax amount paid for 1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 is $7,951.

When was 1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 10/03/2016 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1556 Route 9, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1556 Route 9, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2016 $220,000
07/08/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1556 Route 9, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1556 Route 9, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/03/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed
07/08/2016 - D
07/11/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1556 Route 9, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 1556 Route 9, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,951
Market value $659,276
Assessed value $202,200

Assessment History for 1556 Route 9, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1556 Route 9, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $469,787 $158,600 39.3236 $6,237 +193.46%
2024 $450,312 $158,600 13.4 $2,125 -7.65%
2023 $403,050 $158,600 14.51 $2,301 -6.99%
2022 $355,605 $158,600 15.6 $2,474 +1.17%
2021 $355,207 $158,600 15.42 $2,446 -0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1556 Route 9, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1556 Route 9, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.96
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.96
Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.50
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.62
Holy Angels of the Hudson Valley NR Private PK-K 29 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 1.96
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 2.75
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.09
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.32
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.47

Nearest high schools

James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 2.90
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.49
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.42