Putnam County  »  10524  »  Old Albany Post Rd  »  212 Old Albany Post Rd

212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 83.5-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Sale date 06/28/1999
Sale price $202,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,532

Lot & Building Information for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Building sqft 1,234
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Lakeland

Other Property Data for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,234 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,700, the tax amount paid for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $12,532.

When was 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 06/28/1999 for $202,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/1999 $202,000
06/21/1996 $31,218
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/1999 - D
07/23/1999 - R
Deed
06/21/1996 - D
06/21/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,532
Market value $582,654
Assessed value $178,700

Assessment History for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,325 $178,700 70.1289 $12,532 +196.03%
2024 $507,382 $178,700 23.69 $4,233 -7.89%
2023 $454,130 $178,700 25.72 $4,596 -12.22%
2022 $400,673 $178,700 29.3 $5,236 +0.21%
2021 $400,224 $178,700 29.24 $5,225 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Old Albany Post Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.59
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.47
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.47
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.70
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.04

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 2.47
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.70
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 3.04
Highland Falls Intermediate School 5 Public 3-8 324 3.59
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 3.64

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.70
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 3.82
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.02
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 4.57