Putnam County  »  10524  »  Sprout Brook Rd  »  440 Sprout Brook Rd

440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 83.13-1-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

Sale date 09/26/2025
Sale price $8,313,137
Arm's length
Property tax $11,992

Lot & Building Information for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

Building sqft 1,404
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 102 ft X 377 ft
Frontage 102
Depth 377
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,404 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,000, the tax amount paid for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $11,992.

When was 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 09/26/2025 for $8,313,137.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2025 $8,313,137
11/17/1997 $100,000
11/15/1995 $91,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2025 - D
10/07/2025 - R
Deed
11/17/1997 - D
12/05/1997 - R
Deed
11/15/1995 - D
11/15/1995 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,992
Market value $557,548
Assessed value $171,000

Assessment History for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $506,517 $171,000 70.1289 $11,992 +196.03%
2024 $485,520 $171,000 23.69 $4,051 -7.89%
2023 $434,562 $171,000 25.72 $4,398 -12.22%
2022 $383,408 $171,000 29.3 $5,010 +0.21%
2021 $382,979 $171,000 29.24 $5,000 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Sprout Brook Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 1.62
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.19
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.19
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.21
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 2.48

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 2.19
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.21
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.94
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.21
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.36

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.23
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.49
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 3.77