Putnam County  »  10524  »  Schuyler Ln  »  28 Schuyler Ln

28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 91.5-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

Sale date 06/01/2016
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,619

Lot & Building Information for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

Building sqft 1,208
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.263
Lot dimensions 61 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 61
Depth 187
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

• • Improvements for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524?

28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,900, the tax amount paid for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 is $8,618.

When was 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 06/01/2016 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2016 $242,000
02/11/2009 $305,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2016 - D
06/08/2016 - R
Deed
02/11/2009 - D
02/20/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,619
Market value $400,717
Assessed value $122,900

Assessment History for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,040 $122,900 70.1289 $8,619 +196.03%
2024 $348,949 $122,900 23.69 $2,912 -7.89%
2023 $312,325 $122,900 25.72 $3,161 -12.22%
2022 $275,561 $122,900 29.3 $3,601 +0.21%
2021 $275,252 $122,900 29.24 $3,594 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Schuyler Lane, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.38
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.38
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.91
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 2.39
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 2.43

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.38
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.91
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.71
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.98
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 3.22

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.76
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.81
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 2.93