Putnam County  »  10524  »  Ox Yoke Rd  »  17 Ox Yoke Rd

17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 90.8-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $264,750
Arm's length
Property tax $11,340

Lot & Building Information for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

Building sqft 2,636
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.24
Frontage 314
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,700, the tax amount paid for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $11,339.

When was 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 11/07/2016 for $264,750.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $264,750
05/08/2001 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2016 - D
11/29/2016 - R
Deed
05/08/2001 - D
05/15/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,340
Market value $527,225
Assessed value $161,700

Assessment History for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $478,969 $161,700 70.1289 $11,340 +196.03%
2024 $459,114 $161,700 23.69 $3,831 -7.89%
2023 $410,928 $161,700 25.72 $4,159 -12.22%
2022 $362,556 $161,700 29.3 $4,738 +0.21%
2021 $362,150 $161,700 29.24 $4,728 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Ox Yoke Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.55
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.55
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.91
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 2.55
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 2.62

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.55
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.91
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.91
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.06
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 3.28

Nearest high schools

Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.89
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.95
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 3.06
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 3.14