Putnam County  »  10524  »  Steuben Rd  »  87 Steuben Rd

87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Steuben Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 90.8-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

Sale date 08/30/2016
Sale price $309,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,197

Lot & Building Information for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

Building sqft 2,160
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.259
Lot dimensions 72 ft X 221 ft
Frontage 72
Depth 221
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,400, the tax amount paid for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $10,196.

When was 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 08/30/2016 for $309,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2016 $309,000

Title Documents for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2016 - D
09/16/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,197
Market value $474,079
Assessed value $145,400

Assessment History for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $430,687 $145,400 70.1289 $10,197 +196.03%
2024 $412,834 $145,400 23.69 $3,445 -7.89%
2023 $369,504 $145,400 25.72 $3,740 -12.22%
2022 $326,009 $145,400 29.3 $4,260 +0.21%
2021 $325,644 $145,400 29.24 $4,251 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Steuben Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.42
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.42
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.88
Hillcrest School 5 Public 3-5 560 2.45
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 2.47

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.42
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 1.88
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.79
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.99
Peekskill Middle School 3 Public 6-8 794 3.22

Nearest high schools

Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.82
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.84
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 2.95
Peekskill High School 3 Public 9-12 1,017 3.06