Putnam County  »  10524  »  Allen Rd  »  16 Allen Rd

16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Allen Road, Garrison
Zip code 10524
County Putnam
Municipality Philipstown
Neighborhood Nelsonville
Parcel ID 91.6-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Allen Road, Garrison

Current property tax $7,497

Lot & Building Information for 16 Allen Road, Garrison

Building sqft 1,649
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.295
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 159 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 159
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Allen Road, Garrison

• • Improvements for 16 Allen Road, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Allen Road, Garrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524?

16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,920, the tax amount paid for 16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524 is $10,443.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Allen Road, Garrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Allen Road, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Allen Road, Garrison

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 16 Allen Road, Garrison

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Allen Road, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,444
Current property tax $7,497
Market value $485,556
Assessed value $148,920

Assessment History for 16 Allen Road, Garrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Allen Road, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,114 $148,920 70.1289 $10,444 +196.03%
2024 $422,828 $148,920 23.69 $3,528 -7.89%
2023 $378,450 $148,920 25.72 $3,830 -12.22%
2022 $333,901 $148,920 29.3 $4,363 +0.21%
2021 $333,527 $148,920 29.24 $4,354 -2.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Allen Road, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Allen Road, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.34
St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.34
Van Cortlandtville School 4 Public K-5 575 1.83
George Washington Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 2.01
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.03

Nearest middle schools

St Columbanus School NR Private PK, K-8 231 1.34
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.03
Annsville Christian Academy NR Private K-9 0 2.32
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.02
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.16

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.08
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth NR Private 9-12 0 2.91
Ohr Hameir Seminary - Tifereth Israel High School NR Private 9-12 121 2.97
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.13