4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison |
| Zip code | 10524 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Philipstown |
| Neighborhood | Nelsonville |
| Parcel ID | 91.6-2-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
| Sale date | 04/26/2024 |
| Sale price | $610,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,592 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
| Building sqft | 1,302 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.766
|
| Lot dimensions | 157 ft X 293 ft |
| Frontage | 157 |
| Depth | 293 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Year last altered | 2017 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Lakeland |
Other Property Data for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
- • Improvements for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,302 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $165,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524 is $11,592.
When was 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524 was last sold in 04/26/2024 for $610,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, NY 10524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,592 |
| Market value | $538,963 |
| Assessed value | $165,300 |
Assessment History for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $489,633 | $165,300 | 70.1289 | $11,592 | +196.03% |
| 2024 | $469,336 | $165,300 | 23.69 | $3,916 | -7.89% |
| 2023 | $420,076 | $165,300 | 25.72 | $4,252 | -12.22% |
| 2022 | $370,628 | $165,300 | 29.3 | $4,843 | +0.21% |
| 2021 | $370,213 | $165,300 | 29.24 | $4,833 | -2.01% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Mountain Drive, Garrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Columbanus School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 231 | 1.45 |
| Van Cortlandtville School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 575 | 1.91 |
| Putnam Valley Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 554 | 2.01 |
| Putnam Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 473 | 2.01 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annsville Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-9 | 0 | 2.40 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 3.04 |
| Assumption School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.26 |
Nearest high schools